Ohio Catholic Schools' Legacy & Future for School Choice
[…] Ohio's strong landscape of school choice programs today stands on the shoulders of such valiant efforts. And despite Ohio’s leading programs, the need for such options remains as urgent as ever.
That there should be challenges, such as the current lawsuit over EdChoice, is unsurprising, as the status quo does not change easily. But our collective advocacy makes it possible to continue the steps in the journey, upholding the ideals of pluralism, religious liberty, and the Ohio Constitution's Article I, Section 7, which states, "...it shall be the duty of the general assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction."
Ohio is poised to take further steps in the state's biennial budget process this spring. Stay tuned and be ready to engage with members of Ohio's General Assembly to let your voice be heard in favor of parental school choice!